Bulletin Board Pix
[…] Even if found, individual wrongdoers might be judgment-proof. Even if found and able to pay a judgment, individual wrongdoers may not be in a position to take down the offending material, and they are certainly not in a position to monitor or prevent similar bad behavior in the future.

Thus there are reasons to pursue secondary liability—against ISPs, website operators, or other online entities. Current law, however, affords those entities general and broad immunity for the speech of others. Section 230 of the Communications Decency Act provides that “No provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be treated as the publisher or speaker of any information provided by another information content provider.” [4] This provision has been interpreted broadly such that ISPs, website operators, and others are not indirectly liable for claims such as defamation or intentional infliction of emotional distress. [5] The statute provides a few exceptions, for intellectual property claims, for example.