Site Map
[…] As a result of these limitations I could not take the stand in my own defense. I was unable, through a limitation by the court, to show the Internet postings in their entirety. After two days of deliberation, the jury came back deadlocked on the first two counts, returning a verdict on count three. The verdict has been roundly condemned by free speech organizations such as the Electronic Frontier Foundation.” Declaration of Keith Henson, July 8, 2002.

On April 26, 2000 the jury found Keith Henson guilty of interfering with a religion and therefore violating California Penal Code section 422.6, which provides:

422.6. (a) No person, whether or not acting under color of law, shall by force or threat of force, willfully injure, intimidate,  interfere with, oppress, or threaten any other person in the free  exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him or her by the Constitution or laws of this state or by the Constitution or laws of the United States  because of the other person's race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, gender, or sexual orientation, or because he or she perceives that the other person has one or more of those characteristics.

(b) No person, whether or not acting under color of law, shall  knowingly deface, damage, or destroy the real or personal property of  any other person for the purpose of intimidating or interfering with  the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to  the other person by the Constitution or laws of this state or by the  Constitution or laws of the United States, because of the other  person's race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin,  disability, gender, or sexual orientation, or because he or she  perceives that the other person has one or more of those  characteristics.