Site Map
[…] Deputy Greer asked to interview five of those workers about the threats from Henson. However, Ken Hoden responded that they had not notified all of the personnel because they did not want to cause mass fear. Later Deputy Greer signed a declaration, under penalty of perjury, that he had investigated the “reported crime of 11418.5 PC” and that ‘Per the District Attorney’s Office this case will be submitted for an arrest warrant declaration.” California Penal Code section 11418.5 provides:

11418.5. (a) Any person who knowingly threatens to use a weapon of mass destruction, with the specific intent that the statement as defined in Section 225 of the Evidence Code or a statement made by means of an electronic communication device, is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out, which, on its face and under the circumstances in which it is made, is so unequivocal, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, and thereby causes that person reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety, or for his or her immediate family's safety shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for up to one year or in the state prison for 3, 4, or 6 years, and by a fine of not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000).

In contrast to his August 8, 2000 report, Deputy Sheriff Greer wrote that on August 16, 2000 he “conducted interviews with five members of the Church of Scientology, who are assigned to the Golden Era Productions company.