U.S. Department of
[…] The President has the legal and constitutional authority to subject both
al Qaeda and Taliban to the laws of war, and to try their members before
military courts or commissions instituted under Title 10 of the United
States Code, if he so chooses. Section 818 of title 10 provides in part
that "[g]eneral courts-martial… have jurisdiction to try any person who
by the law of war is subject to trial by a military tribunal and may
adjudge any punishment permitted by the law of war" (except for capital
punishment in certain cases). Section 821 allows for the trial
"offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried
by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals."
We have described the jurisdiction and usage of military tribunals for
you in a separate memorandum. We do not believe that these courts would
lose jurisdiction to try members of al Qaeda or the Taliban militia for
violations of the laws of war, even though we have concluded that the