U.S. Department of
[…] Geneva Conventions, or other relevant international treaties or federal
laws, regulate these proposed policies.
We believe that the WCA provides a useful starting point for our
analysis of the application of the Geneva Conventions to the treatment
of detainees captured in the Afghanistan theater of operations. [4] Section
2441 of Title 18 renders certain acts punishable as "war crimes." The
statute’s definition of that term incorporates, by reference, certain
treaties or treaty provisions relating to the laws of war, including the
Geneva Conventions.
A. Section 2441: An Overview
Section 2441 reads in full as
follows:
War crimes
(a) Offense -- Whoever, whether inside or outside the United States,
commits a war crime, in any of the circumstances described in subsection
(b), shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for life or any term
of years, or both, and if death results to the victim, shall also be
subject to the penalty of death.
(b) Circumstances -- The circumstances referred to in subsection (a) are
that the person committing such war crime or the victim of such war
crime is a member of the Armed Forces of the United States or a national
of the United States (as defined in section 101 of the Immigration and
Nationality Act).
(c) Definition -- As used in this section "war crime" means any conduct
--
(1) defined as a grave breach in any of the international conventions
signed at Geneva 12 August 1949, or any protocol to such convention to
which the United States is a party;
(2) prohibited by Article 23, 25, 27, or 28 of the Annex to the Hague