by Dennis J. Kucinich of Ohio
[…] to faithfully execute the office of President of the
United States and, to the best of his ability, preserve,
protect, and defend the Constitution of the United
States, and in violation of his constitutional duty
under Article II, Section 3 of the Constitution "to take
care that the laws be faithfully executed,” has both
personally and acting through his agents and
subordinates, repeatedly and illegally established
programs to appropriate the power of the military for
use in law enforcement. Specifically, he has
contravened U.S.C. Title 18. Section 1385, originally
enacted in 1878, subsequently amended as "Use of Army
and Air Force as Posse Comitatus" and commonly known as
the Posse Comitatus Act.
The Act states:
"Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances
expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of
Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air
Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the
laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than two years, or both."
The Posse Comitatus Act is designed to prevent the
military from becoming a national police force.
The Declaration of Independence states as a specific
grievance against the British that the King had "kept
among us, in times of peace, Standing Armies without the